Incorrectly geocoding my City

General Discussion about IP Address Lookup caveats, technology, ideas, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

Incorrectly geocoding my City

Postby mark on Tue Mar 08, 2005 7:25 pm

I've tried to add my IP (202.173.156.87) to the database. I've said that I'm based in Fitzroy, Australia. It turns out there is another Fitzroy in Australia and its choosing the wrong one. There needs to be some way to enter more detailed information to clarify the dataset.
mark
Expert
 

Postby hostip on Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:27 pm

Thanks for noticing some issues with the cities, we're working on getting that fixed.
hostip
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:14 pm

Postby gsmb on Sun Mar 13, 2005 7:19 am

I too possibly have the same problem. but in Nantong, China.


I do not think that there is another Nantong though, the one I refer to is near Shanghai. see this map

a known IP in Nantong for testing is: 218.91.164.87

the interactive map places me incorrectly near Tiawan.

perhaps a state/province/region dropdown choice should be added to prevent??

any others anyone?
gsmb
n00b
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 12:54 am
Location: Nantong, China 32.0300N, 120.8750E

Postby bfolkens on Sun Mar 13, 2005 11:56 am

gsmb + mark,

That's where we're headed - until this point, state/province/region was only required for locations in the united states. But we're going to expand the infrastructure soon to use them for all locations.

Stay tuned .... ;)
bfolkens
Site Admin
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 8:09 am

Postby alexramos on Sun Nov 13, 2005 12:06 pm

Any news about this? Mexican cities are also placed incorrectly on the map
alexramos
Expert
 

Postby bfolkens on Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:26 am

alexramos wrote:Any news about this? Mexican cities are also placed incorrectly on the map



If a city is placed in the wrong location, send me an email and I'll update the lat+lon coords...
bfolkens
Site Admin
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 8:09 am

Postby robocoder on Tue Mar 28, 2006 7:01 am

Can we get a progress update on adding provinces for Canada? I noticed if I use Richmond, the map shows me Richmond, Ontario (a rural town) instead of the City of Richmond (in BC).

Update: there's also Richmond, QC and Richmond, PE. =P
User avatar
robocoder
Veteran
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:10 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Postby gaRFio on Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:54 am

That's where we're headed - until this point, state/province/region was only required for locations in the united states. But we're going to expand the infrastructure soon to use them for all locations.

Stay tuned ....


Very good idea. The province/region expansion will be an important improvemente for the database.
User avatar
gaRFio
n00b
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:15 am
Location: Bilbao


Return to IP Address Lookup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron