server error

Questions about hostip.info remote GET support.

Moderator: Moderators

server error

Postby jan on Thu Aug 11, 2005 6:51 am

The API with http://www.hostip.info/api/get.html?ip=12.215.42.19 or any other IP address generates a server error. Please advice what to do
jan
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 5:19 am

Re: server error

Postby bfolkens on Thu Aug 11, 2005 6:58 am

jan wrote:The API with http://www.hostip.info/api/get.html?ip=12.215.42.19 or any other IP address generates a server error. Please advice what to do


There was a flood of abuse yesterday against the /api stuff - this will be back up today (most likely)
bfolkens
Site Admin
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 8:09 am

Re: server error

Postby querubino on Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:47 am

The API with http://www.hostip.info/api/get.html?ip=12.215.42.19 or any other IP address generates a server error. Please advice what to do


hi, right now generates:
Country: UNITED STATES (US)
City: Sugar Grove, IL

cheers

querubino
Last edited by querubino on Tue Jun 27, 2006 3:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
querubino
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 7:13 pm

why it doesn't show the flag as previously?

Postby querubino on Tue Jun 27, 2006 3:20 am

hi, I'm querubino, new to this forum, and not quite aware, yet, of its full potential

at this stage still labouring about one of its side-effects, as I understand it, and since I couldn't find a topic that dealt with it, and timorous to create a new discussion about it, decided to shoot it, as if were, out the blue, just here

now, briefly, I came to know about the url, hostip, indirectly, through one of those individual forums in which the 'system' showed my national flag (australian) whenever I entered in it. I liked it very much, so I 'pirated' it into my own particular forum (http://groups.msn.com/NeilDiamond) where it went as clock work until recently

recently my ISP swapped my IP and, initially, hostip didn't recognize it, so I sent to them its location, which brings me to the point, namely, that now, although hostip recognizes the new ip's number location, as one in Australia, it still doesn't show the flag, as it used to do, but only a big question mark:

Image

now, my question is, why it doesn't show the flag as previously?

any responses much appreciated,

cheers

querubino
querubino
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 7:13 pm


Return to Hostip.info remote GET/PHP support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest