how to get longitude and latitude for an ipaddress dynamical

Development discussion about the hostip.info codebase, libraries, and database

Moderator: Moderators

how to get longitude and latitude for an ipaddress dynamical

Postby [email protected] on Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:39 am

well i am facing one problem,i want that for dynamically generated ip i should get the langitude and the latitude. Kindly help,this is a part of my project
[email protected]
Expert
 

Re: how to get longitude and latitude for an ipaddress dynam

Postby bfolkens on Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:27 am

[email protected] wrote:well i am facing one problem,i want that for dynamically generated ip i should get the langitude and the latitude. Kindly help,this is a part of my project


Take a look at the api section - you can do most of these lookups with a simple HTTP GET request to api.hostip.info

For bulk queries, there are several database choices
bfolkens
Site Admin
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 8:09 am

Re: how to get longitude and latitude for an ipaddress dynam

Postby vikrant on Sun May 27, 2007 11:45 pm

Hi Sunil

You can find out all the geographical information including Lan and Lat using WebServices there is Webservices available so if u tell me in which technology u need i can help u as per my capabilities...I have a Webservices in .NET ..

Regards
virkant sahoo
+91-9325629967
vikrant
n00b
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 11:24 pm
Location: INDIA


Return to Hostip.info code/database devel

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron